General Information

Conference Date

21 May - 24 May 2019

Conference
Venue

Windsor Barra Convention Center
Adress: Avenida Lúcio Costa, 2630
Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro - RJ, 22620-172
Phone:(21) 2195-5000
www.windsorbarrahotel.com.br

Invitation Letter / VISA

It is possible to enter Brazil and remain for a specific period of time without a visa as long as the visitor has a valid passport. Below is a list of countries whose nationals require a valid passport (but not a tourist). Please note that exemptions are valid for stays up to 90 days.

If your country is not on this list, please check with your local Brazilian Consulate to determine what official papers will be required for you to visit Brazil. Please allow sufficient time for this process.

Countries with tourism visa exemptions

Andorra

Germany*

Mexico

Slovenia*

Argentina

Great Britain/ United Kingdom*

Monaco

South Africa

Austria*

Greece

Morocco

South Korea

Bahamas

Guatemala

Namibia

Spain*

Barbados

Guiana

Netherlands

Surinam

Belgium*

Honduras

New Zealand

Sweden*

Bolivia

Hong Kong

Norway

Switzerland*

Bulgaria*

Hungary*

Panama

Tchec Republic*

Chile

Iceland

Paraguay

Thailand

Colombia

Ireland

Peru

Trinidad and Tobago

Costa Rica

Israel

Philippines

Tunisia

Croatia

Italy

Poland

Turkey

Cyprus*

Lethonia

Portugal

Ukraine*

Denmark*

Liechtenstein

Romania*

Uruguay

Ecuador

Lithuania

Russia

Vatican

El Salvador

Luxembourg

Saint Marino

Venezuela**

Estonia*

Macau

Serbia

Finland*

Malaysia

Singapore***

France*

Malta

Slovakia*

Visa Exemption, for a period not exceeding ninety (90) days

*Maximum stay of 90 days every 180 days

**Visa Exemption, for a period not exceeding sixty (60) days

***Visa Exemption, for a period not exceeding thirty (30) days

When the visa is required:

The Visa Request form must be filled out for all of the following countries – regardless of the type of passport and the purpose of the trip, before departure from their home country.

Countries with visa requirements

Afghanistan

Egypt

Madagascar

Senegal

Algeria

Equatorial Guinea (90)

Malawi

Seychelles

Angola (90)

Eritrea

Maldives

Sierra Leone

Australia

Ethiopia

Mali

Solomon Islands

Azerbaijan

Fiji

Mariana Islands

Somalia

Bahrain (90)

Gabon (90)

Marshall Islands

South Sudan

Bangladesh

Gambia, The

Mauritania

Sri Lanka

Belarus

Ghana (90)

Mauritius

Sudan

Benin

Guinea

Micronesia, Federated States of

Swaziland

Bhutan

Guinea-Bissau

Moldova

Syria (90)

Botswana

Haiti

Montenegro

Taiwan

Brunei

India

Mozambique

Tajikistan

Burkina Faso

Indonesia (90)

Myanmar (90)

Tanzania

Burundi

Iran

Nauru

Timor-Leste

Cambodia (90)

Iraq

Nepal

Togo

Cameroon

Japan (90)

Nicaragua

Tonga

Canada

Jordan (90)

Niger

Turkmenistan

Cape Verde (90)

Kazakhstan (90)

Nigeria (90)

Tuvalu

Central African Republic

Kenya

Oman (90)

Uganda

Chad

Kiribati

Palau

United Arab Emirates

China (90)

Korea, North

Palestinian Authority

United States

Comoros

Kuwait (90)

Papua New Guinea

Uzbekistan

Congo, Democratic Republic of the

Kyrgyzstan

Pakistan (90)

Vanuatu

Congo, Republic of the

Laos (90)

Qatar (90)

Vietnam

Cook Islands

Lebanon

Rwanda

Yemen

Cote d'Ivoire

Lesotho

Saint Lucia

Zambia

Cuba (90)

Liberia

Samoa

Zimbabwe

Djibouti

Libya (90)

Sao Tome and Principe (90)

Dominican Republic

Macedonia

Saudi Arabia (90)

(90) - First entry within 90 days - This requirement is valid for all types of visa - Law no. 12.134/2009

If you have any doubts about obtaining a visa to enter in Brazil, contact the local or nearest Brazilian consulate. The information written above is subject to change, serving only as a preliminary general orientation to the foreign traveler. When planning a tour or business trip, it is indispensable consulting the Brazilian diplomatic offices in your country. It is worth remembering that all country in the world request visas for those who are going there to work. For more information: www.portalconsular.mre.gov.br/estrangeiros

Official Language

English

Liability & Insurance

The Organizing Committee of the Conference will not be liable for personal accident and/or loss or damage to the property of participants during the Conference. Participants should make their own arrangements with respect to personal insurance.